Skip links

Terms & Conditions

Landscapers Supply of Greenville, Inc.

Terms, Conditions of Use, Privacy and Cookie Policy:

These Terms, Conditions of Use, Privacy and Cookie Policies are applicable to you the instant you access the website and/or completing the registration or shopping process.

1.  Background and Typographical Errors:

Landscapers Supply understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

In the event that a Landscapers Supply product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, Landscapers Supply reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Landscapers Supply reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, Landscapers Supply shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

2. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
  • “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.
  • “Our Site” means this website and all pages at the domain of landscapers-supply.com;
  • “United States and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
  • “We/Us/Our” means Landscapers Supply of Greenville, Inc. of 109 White Oak Road, Greenville, SC 29609, USA and its subsidiary stores doing business as Landscapers Supply / ACE at 1620 N. Pleasantburg Drive, Greenville, SC 29609, USA; Landscapers Supply of Simpsonville of 926 Fairview Road, Simpsonville, SC, 29680, USA; Landscapers Supply of Easley, 420 Williams Avenue, Easley, SC 29640, USA; Landscapers Supply of Anderson at 6601 Highway 81N, Piedmont, SC 29673, USA, and other locations added in the future.

3. What Does Policy Cover and Third-Party Links:
In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, Landscapers Supply may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with Landscapers Supply, Landscapers Supply has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of Landscapers Supply. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, Landscapers Supply seeks to protect the integrity of its web site and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work).

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender
  • business/company name
  • job title
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely.  Sometimes, we use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site
  • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site
  • Supplying Our products and services to you
  • Personalizing and tailoring Our products and services for you
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Supplying you with email newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence as soon as is administratively feasible)
  • Market research;
  • Analyzing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide you without your consent for us to be able to use such data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR physical mail with information, news and offers on Our products. We will not normally, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
    processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described herein, or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  In any event, we will conduct reviews to ascertain whether we need to keep your data.  Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. You are deemed to accept and agree to all of these terms and conditions by using our Site and submitting information to Us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated safely and securely.  Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties.

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include, inter alia, and are not limited to:

  • Data is generally stored through GDPR compliant vendors that have posted DPAs (Data Processing Amendments) or revised privacy policies. A list of our potential vendor’s storing data may include, inter alia, but are not limited to:
  • Information supplied is generally encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

Generally, we do not share your individual data collected in association with Our Site with other companies not referenced in section 6 herein above, except if required by order of a court of law.  We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.  We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.  In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority.  We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details AND/OR by managing your Account).

10. Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.  You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

You may ask to withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data at any time by contacting Us using the details, and We will attempt to delete Your data from Our systems.  However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you, and furthermore, this may process may take extended and long periods of time depending on the timing of the request.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (if such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at  dataprotection@landscapers-supply.com.

12. Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services.  By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for security and marketing. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and other similar services, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

15. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We may use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions may have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You.  You have may contact us and inquire about such decisions and my request human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and ask for an explanation of the decision from Us.

We will not change the process in the following circumstances:

  • The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
  • The decision is authorized by law; or
  • You have given you explicit consent.
  • Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
  • Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
  • Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
  • Technical and organizational measures necessary to minimize the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
  • All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

16. Notice

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dataprotection@landscapers-supply.com  Landscapers Supply may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided to Landscapers Supply.

17. Termination:

The conditions, terms of use, and privacy and cookie policies, or any part of them, may be terminated by Landscapers Supply without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.  Any changes will be posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

18. Miscellaneous

Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of South Carolina, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of Landscapers Supply products) shall be in the state or federal courts located in or having jurisdiction over Greenville County, South Carolina. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site (including but not limited to the purchase of Landscapers Supply products) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. Landscapers Supply’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. Landscapers Supply may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

19. Use of Site

Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including a Landscapers Supply or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the site or use the site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization.

20. Participation Disclaimer

Landscapers Supply does not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users accessing the site, and is not in any manner responsible for the content of these communications and materials. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the site, Landscapers Supply is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any contents or activities on the site. However, Landscapers Supply reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or; other intellectual property right of another or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to Landscapers Supply in its sole discretion.

21. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Landscapers Supply, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers (collectively the “Service Providers”) from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the site using your Internet account.

Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including a Landscapers Supply or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the site or use the site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization.